Personal Concealment Solutions, Inc.
Steve Aikens
NRA Certified, New Mexico Approved Instructor
575-762-0365

NRA Training Counselor

Optimized for 1024 X 768 viewing

Home Schedule Required Equipment Company Policy Experience Links FAQ
Clicking on bullets shoot you to the next page.
 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Updated Mar 4, 2014

 

Q: I don't know anything about guns. How do I get started?

A: That's OK, neither did we at one time. Our classes are geared for the beginning shooter to the experienced shooter. We use a 190 PMTS Firearms Training Simulator in the classroom. Using the simulator, we eliminate any problems you may have with sight picture, sight alignment, grip, stance, breath control and more importantly, handgun safety - before you go to the range for live fire. Your instructor is an NRA Training Counselor. He certifies other instructors to teach firearms courses.

Q: What are the requirements for a CHL in New Mexico?

A: Applicants for a concealed carry license must be U.S. citizens and residents of New Mexico. They must be at least 21 years old and must not have been convicted of a felony or any crime involving domestic violence. Other misdemeanor convictions of violence or substance abuse that occurred more than 10 years prior to applying for a concealed handgun license will not be used to deny a license. They must provide State of New Mexico identification and fingerprint cards for background checks. Applicants must read and comply with the statute and rules, then submit all completed forms and authorizations with payment for all fees. Incomplete applications will be returned. See the new statute for specific details.

Q: The Concealed Carry Act of 2005 Sec. 29-19-6 F. (3)  states: "a certificate of completion of a four-hour refresher firearms training course approved by the department ".  Is there a certificate designed just for renewals, or does my instructor just use the standard class certificate?

A: Your instructor will use the same form to report your renewal as with the original application. The renewal application will require your current Concealed Handgun License number, issued to you by the Department of Public Safety.

A-2: For clarification;
2 year/4 year renewal: Instructor notifies the CCU that the requirement has been met the same as if the licensee competes a full class, on the After Action Report.  The exception is the addition of the current license number added to the basic information in the After Action Report.  Licensee completes the renewal application and submits the completed application with the course completion certificate, renewal fee and fingerprint cards to the CCU for renewal.

Q: The Concealed Carry Act of 2005 Sec. 29-19-6 H.  states: "A licensee shall complete a two-hour refresher firearms training course two years after the issuance of an original or renewed license. The refresher course shall be approved by the department and shall be taken twenty-two to twenty-six months after the issuance of an original or renewed license. A certificate of completion shall be submitted to the department no later than thirty days after completion of the course .". Now I'm confused, what's the difference in the 4 hour refresher and the 2 hour refresher?

A: The 2 hour refresher is only a required demonstration of safety and proficiency with your handgun. Your instructor is required to certify to the Department of Public Safety on this form, that you have again met the range qualification successfully, within thirty-days following your doing so. Generally speaking, you can meet that obligation by attending a range session with any normally scheduled class with your instructor. There is no fee required for any of my students for this requalification requirement.

A-2: For clarification;
2 year re-qualification: Instructor notifies the CCU that the requirement has been met the same as if the licensee completes a full class on the appropriate formLicensee is not required to contact DPS.

Q: I have questions about my application. Where do I get it? Can you help me fill it out?

A: Everything you need to apply is provided for you in the class. Applications are filled in on a computer for/with you and printed out for you to review and prevent errors. We also make sure you have the correct paperwork - Original, Renewal, Requalification, Replacement License - to send in. One set of fingerprint cards with instructions are also provided.

NOTICE: New Mexico is changing how they do background checks and fingerprinting. Click Here: Scroll down to "How to apply for a permit.

Q: How much does the original license cost?

A: The fee to the state is $100. There is a fingerprint fee of $44 to be paid at the time you get fingerprinted. Then you send DPS $56 to cover the balance of the $100 mandated by our legislature. Then the cost of the course which must be paid to the instructor. Renewal cost is $75 for 4 more years.

Q: How long is a New Mexico CHL good for?

A: New Mexico CHL's are good for 4 years from the date of issue.

Q: I already have my CHL from another instructor. Can I do my renewal or re-qualification at one of your classes.

A: No. I do not support other instructors' students - CLICK HERE - for an example of why I won't. If you have taken a class from another instructor and do not wish to, or are unable to, continue your training requirements with that instructor, the only option I offer is for you to take a full class from me, as a new student. From that point on you will receive my full support, including no charge to attend any other class or range session with me with the exception of certification courses. The is no charge for my students to requalify at any time, with a scheduled class.

Q: Where can I find a New Mexico CHL Instructor?

A: My first response is obvious, but NM DPS maintains a list of approved instructors on their web site. Click here to be re-directed there.

Q: Does New Mexico have a non-resident license?

A: No.

Q: Is my New Mexico CHL recognized in other states?

A: Yes. The link below will take you to a .PDF document that lists all United States that have granted reciprocity or honors to all other states. Page two has a listing of all states that your New Mexico CHL is recognized in.

http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/USReciprocity.pdf

Q: I am a NM resident and have a CHL from another state that has reciprocity with New Mexico. Can I carry concealed in New Mexico with that license even though I live here?

A: Yes. NM does not have a requirement in its law that residents must possess a NM license to carry in NM, when they are licensed by any state that is recognized by NM. See below for the states recognized by NM. Please note that though I would oppose any change to this part of our law, I strongly urge NM residents to take a NM CHL Class and license in NM. NM Statutes differ significantly from any other state and not recognizing parts of NM law that conflict with another state could make you a felon or get you charged with an offense and fined at best.

Q: I live in another state and have a CHL. Does New Mexico honor or have reciprocity with other states?

A: Yes. The link below will take you to a .PDF document that lists all United States that have granted reciprocity or honors to all other states. Page one has a listing of all states licenses that New Mexico recognizes.

http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/USReciprocity.pdf

[4/23/10] - NM No Longer Honors Utah Permit.

Q: I qualified with a .38 in my Ruger Security Six. Can I carry it loaded with .357 Magnum ammo?

A: As defined in 29-19-2 B: "B. “caliber” means the diameter of the bore of a handgun.". The law was specifically written to clearly eliminate this question. Any .38 Class of ammunition is authorized under the law in any .38 caliber chambering. Any .45 Class of ammunition is authorized under the law in any .45 caliber chambering.

Q: How many New Mexico CHL's have been issued?

A: As of 1/23/2014 there were 37,579 CHL holders in New Mexico.

Q: I am a reserve Sheriff's Deputy Officer. Can I carry concealed without a license?

A: No. You must be a full-time sworn officer. See NMAC Section 4-41-10 - Full-time sworn New Mexico officers are authorized to carry without a license, with their credentials, in New Mexico. Note that if you are a sworn officer carrying on your credentials, you must also possess a NM CHL to carry outside NM. There is no fee and no additional training requirement for sworn officers to apply for and receive a NM CHL.

Q: Does my license application form have to notarized?

A: No. The new application form - posted on the DPS Web site 9/29/2005 - is now a two-page form that does not require a notary. The "2nd" page contains the short statement which negates the need for notarization. Signature line, & date line are all that's required now.

Q: I have a CHL from another state that is now honored in NM. In my state, there's no restriction on how many concealed firearms I can carry. Am I limited to just one concealed firearm or can I still carry my back-up?

A: You may not carry more than one concealed firearm in the state of New Mexico. Licensees from honored states may carry concealed firearms in New Mexico but are bound by the laws of the state of New Mexico, regardless of the law in your home states. It's important to review our law and Administrative Code before carrying a concealed firearm here. However, NM is an open carry state. You may carry as many handguns on your person as you wish. Under our law, only one may be concealed from view at any time.

Q: I will be traveling through New Mexico in a private automobile, are there any laws that address the issue of having a gun in my automobile?

A. Yes. New Mexico law allows a person to have a concealed loaded firearm in his/her vehicle (including motorcycles and bicycles). If you are not licensed to carry concealed in this state or a state that NM honors, you may not have the weapon concealed on your person when you exit your vehicle or motorcycle. As long as you are in or on your vehicle, you may carry openly or concealed.

New Mexico Statutes 30-7-2. Unlawful carrying of a deadly weapon

A. Unlawful carrying of a deadly weapon consists of carrying a concealed loaded firearm or any other type of deadly weapon anywhere, except in the following cases:

(1) in the person's residence or on real property belonging to him as owner, lessee, tenant or licensee;
(2) in a private automobile or other private means of conveyance, for lawful protection of the person's or another's person or property;

Q: I will be traveling through New Mexico in a private automobile, if I carry my gun in my car and get stopped by police, am I required to notify the officer I have a loaded or unloaded firearm in the car?

A. No. New Mexico law allows open and licensed concealed carry and considers your vehicle your extended domain. Anything you can do in your home, you can do in your vehicle. If a police officer comes to your home, you're not required to tell them you do or do not have firearms in your home. The same applies to your vehicle. All NM officers consider every vehicle they stop to be carrying firearms. All that said, no one likes surprises. If you have your firearm in your glove box or console with your documentation, common sense tells you that advising the officer a gun may come out to give him those papers just makes sense. This applies to residents of New Mexico and non-residents alike - while in New Mexico.

Q: If I have my gun holstered in “plain view” on my belt will I be breaking the law?

A. No. New Mexico is an Open Carry State. It is legal to carry a loaded firearm without a NM license, as long as it is not concealed. However, it is not legal to carry any openly displayed firearm in any federal building, school, some state buildings, or licensed liquor establishments. It is the responsibility of the person carrying the firearm to be informed as to when/where carrying is prohibited. This law applies to residents and non-residents alike.

Q: I have a license to carry a concealed handgun. I'm confused because I see signs that say I can't carry my firearms concealed in grocery stores, convenience stores or other places that sell alcohol. What's the real story on where I can legally carry my firearm?

A: House Bill 588 was signed into law by Gov. Richardson on 04/02/2007. EFFECTIVE JULY 1st, 2007 any person licensed to carry a concealed handgun in New Mexico, or any other state whose licensees are recognized by New Mexico to legally carry a concealed firearm, will be allowed to carry that firearm - concealed - into licensed liquor establishments that sell alcohol for off premises consumption. You may not carry openly displayed firearms in any licensed liquor establishment. Keep in mind that bars and restaurants that sell alcohol are still off-limits. This sign no longer applies to concealed licensees when carrying concealed. However, any other signs prohibiting firearms do still apply.

*****A2: Alcohol and Gaming is now distributing This Sign to Beer and Wine licensees to better clarify where you may carry concealed.

Q: I have a license to carry a concealed handgun. I'm confused because I see signs that say I can't carry my firearms concealed in restaurants sell beer and wine. What's the real story on where I can legally carry my firearm?

A: Senate Bill 40 was signed into law by Gov. Richardson on March 10, 2010. EFFECTIVE JULY 1st, 2010 any person licensed to carry a concealed handgun in New Mexico, or any other state whose licensees are recognized by New Mexico to legally carry a concealed firearm, will be allowed to carry that firearm - concealed - into licensed liquor establishments that sell BEER AND WINE and derive more than 60 percent of their revenues from sales other than beer and wine. You may not carry openly displayed firearms in any licensed liquor establishment. Keep in mind that bars, Applebees, Chilis and other restaurants that sell hard liquor are still off-limits and you can not drink alcohol while carrying a firearm in NM. This page will give you specifics on what restaurants you can carry in after July 1st. This sign no longer applies to concealed licensees when carrying concealed. However, any other signs prohibiting firearms do still apply.

*****A2: Alcohol and Gaming is now distributing This Sign to Beer and Wine licensees to better clarify where you may carry concealed.

Q: I have a Concealed Carry License. Can I carry my concealed gun into my bank?

A. Yes, if it's not posted to prohibit you from carrying. NM has an open carry and concealed carry law. You can legally carry in any financial institution that is not posted - either openly or concealed with a license.

Q: I have a Concealed Carry License. Can I carry my concealed gun into state buildings?

A. Yes. State owned buildings do not have the authority to post off-limits signs. There are obvious exceptions like jails, prisons and at this time, NM State Parks Offices.

Q: My instructor advised me that I am required by New Mexico law to carry hollow point ammunition in my personal protection firearm. Where can I find that requirement in the law?

A. Your instructor is mistaken. There is no such law in the state of New Mexico. Where it is very highly recommended that you carry premium self-defense ammunition, much of which is hollow point or frangible ammunition, if you choose to carry standard ball or target ammunition in your personal protection firearm, there is no law preventing you from doing so.

Q: My instructor advised me that Winchester Black Talon ammunition is illegal to carry in NM, is that true?

A. No. Your instructor is mistaken. It is very highly recommended that you carry premium self-defense ammunition. Buy the best you can find. Black Talon is now difficult to locate but if you find/have some, carry it. Black Talon ammunition and Winchester Ranger SXT - which replaced the Black Talon line - are perfectly legal in NM.

Q: Does New Mexico have a "Castle Doctrine Law"?

A. No. New Mexico needs a specific "Castle Doctrine Law" only for civil immunity. All the other essential elements of such a law are already in place in New Mexico. The civil immunity we need is in a case where there are no criminal charges filed. To verify our law and understand it, please visit Conway Greene and enter "Deadly Force" [without the quotes] in the search box. Click here for the list of applicable laws or jury instructions.

Q: Have you heard about the "Encoded Ammunition"/Bullet Serialization Bills or the Ammunition Accountability Act? Is this true?

A: Yes, I have heard about it. Yes, it is true to some extent. However, this is not something new. Similar legislation has been around since the 1980's in one form or another and has continued to fail to pass because people were contacting their legislators and telling them not to vote for it. Because of the ability of internet email to reach literally everyone on the planet, instead of using common sense and continuing to contact their legislators to speak out against this kind of legislation, everyone just keeps forwarding emails about it to more and more people - including the 500 or so I have already gotten - and continue to receive. A supposed new front was mounted in Nov, 2008 by the Humane Society of the US. Stop forwarding these emails - start calling your legislators and tell them to stop the bills. Telling your friends again and again won't help - telling your legislators will.

Q: Have you heard about George Soros buying up all the firearms manufacturers?

A. Yes. This is viral email takes a fact and changes a couple words, intending to enflame Second Amendment Rights folks - and succeeds in doing so. I have received hundreds of copies of this email from outraged citizens about this. It is true that the Freedom Group, a subsidiary of investment firm Cerberus, is buying up firearms manufacturers. However, there is absolutely no connection between them and George Soros. DON'T FORWARD VIRAL EMAIL - unless you have verified it to be accurate.

 


Personal Concealment Solutions, Inc.
Steve Aikens
NRA Certified, New Mexico Approved Instructor


Clovis, NM
Email: steve@nm-ccw.com